Day v. Celadon Trucking Servs., Inc.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).

In the case of the sale of all or part of a business, the WARN Act's sale-of-business provision allocates the duty to provide notice of a plant closing or mass layoff as follows: The seller is responsible for providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff that occurs up to and including the effective date of the sale, and the purchaser is responsible for providing notice of any plant closing or mass layoff that occurs after the effective date of the sale. See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1). The WARN Act provides that "any person who is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(b)(1).

II. Case Background

Plaintiffs worked for non-party Continental Express, Inc.