Day v. Celadon Trucking Servs., Inc.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2101. An "affected employee" is not a self-employed individual or a consultant or contract employee, who has an employment relationship with and is paid by another employer. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(e).

A "mass layoff" occurs when there is a reduction in force that is not the result of a plant closing that results in an employment loss (1) at a single site, for at least 33 percent of the employees (excluding any part-time employees) and at least 50 employees (excluding any part-time employees) or (2) at least 500 employees (excluding any part-time employees). See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3).

A "plant closing" occurs with "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2).

The WARN Act provides that any employer who violates the notice provision shall be liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss for back pay and benefits for each day of the violation.