DAX v. CONNECTICUT CHILDREN'S MED. CTR.
[…] This court also viewed striking videotape recordings showing the plaintiff with no apparent difficulty, using both right and left arms to haul huge and unwieldy pieces of debris and lumber, bending and removing large stones and operating a backhoe. Significantly, the plaintiff does not dispute that that these videotapes accurately show him engaged in these activities.

II. Discussion A. Retaliation under General Statutes §§ 31-51m and 31-51q

General Statutes § 31-51m provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body." General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to . . . discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the