DAX v. CONNECTICUT CHILDREN'S MED. CTR.
[…] None of this evidence constitutes significantly probative evidence that would give rise to an inference that the reasons for defendant's discharge of the plaintiff were pretextual and that his discharge was in retaliation for his reporting activities.

B. Retaliatory discharge under General Statutes § 31-290a

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised his rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

Courts apply a similar analysis to retaliatory discharge claims for filing workers' compensation benefits as they do for claims of retaliatory discharge for whistle-blowing.