Davis v. State of New York
[…] This appeal ensued.

The question presented is whether, under the circumstances of this case, the State can be held liable, pursuant to CPL 720.35 to a person who is terminated from employment as a private detective or investigator by reason of information supplied to the employer pursuant to the mandates of subdivision 6 of section 81 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law. We conclude that there is no liability under such circumstances and that the order appealed from should be reversed and the claim dismissed.

CPL 720.35 (subd 1) provides that a youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense. Subdivision 2 of the same section provides, insofar as is relevant herein: "Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency * * * [with certain exceptions not applicable here]."

Article 7 of the General Business Law concerns generally the licensing of private investigators and watch, guard and patrol agencies by the Department of State.