Davis v. State of New York
[…] Section 81 of article 7 of the General Business Law sets forth standards and procedures to be followed in the hiring of employees by employers subject to article 7. Persons who have been convicted of a felony or of other specified offenses are barred from employment (General Business Law, § 81, subd 1). There is no reference to youthful offender adjudications in section 81. The employer is required to obtain two sets of fingerprints of all employees and to forward one set to the Department of State within 24 hours of employment (General Business Law, § 81, subds 3 and 5). Subdivision 6 of section 81 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law, which is crucial to this application, provides insofar as is relevant herein:

"Within five days after the filing of such fingerprints the secretary of state shall cause such fingerprints to be compared with fingerprints filed with the division of criminal identification, records and statistics * * * and, if he finds any record affecting such prints, he shall immediately notify the holder of such license certificate and shall also refer the matter to the attorney-general. The secretary of state may also from time to time cause such fingerprints to be checked against the fingerprints filed with the division of criminal identification, records and statistics of the state department of correction or of other official fingerprint files within or without this state, and if he finds that such person has been convicted of a felony or any other offense specified in subdivision one of this section he shall immediately notify the holder of such license certificate and shall also refer the matter to the attorney-general". (Emphasis supplied.)

The State was acting under the authority of this section when it forwarded the claimant's arrest record to his former employer.

The Court of Claims found that the direction to the Secretary of State contained in the first sentence of subdivision 6 of section 81 Gen.