Davis v. State
[…] Davis argues that the use of the PowerPoint slide and the exclusion of Elizabeth's testimony constitute reversible error, and a new trial is warranted. We disagree.

Exclusion of the evidence

"This court overturns a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence only in the case of abuse of discretion." Daniel v. State, 119 Nev. 498, 513, 78 P.3d 890, 900-01 (2003). Generally, unless an exception applies, "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible." NRS 48.025. However, under NRS 48.035(1), "[a]lthough relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." When evidence is remote in time, it becomes less relevant and, therefore, may be inadmissible. Walker v. State, 116 Nev. 442, 447, 997 P.2d 803, 806-07 (2000).