Davis v. State
[…] App. at 21 (applying North standard for abuse of discretion in reviewing denial of reverse waiver).

REVERSE WAIVER HEARING RECORD

As noted above, under CJP § 3-8A-03(d), the circuit court (rather than the juvenile court) had original jurisdiction over Davis because he was charged with two offenses that were exempted from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile court: (1) attempted first degree murder, for which a person is, upon conviction, "subject to imprisonment not exceeding life" pursuant to Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), Criminal Law Article ("Crim."), § 2-205; and (2) assault in the first degree when committed by a person at least 16 years old. But, under CP § 4-202(b), Davis's case was eligible for a reverse-waiver transfer to the juvenile court if the circuit court "determine[d] by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in the interest of the child or society."

The DJS Reverse Waiver report, prepared in May 2017 by Case Management Specialist Chashelle Warren, noted that Davis had had three prior contacts with DJS, beginning when he was nine years old in 2010: