Davis v. State
[…] Miller and Crawley were both cooperative; however, their story contradicts the fact that the victim reported three subjects entered the home.

STANDARDS GOVERNING

JURISDICTION OVER JUVENILES AND REVERSE WAIVER

In most cases, a circuit court sitting as a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child between fourteen and eighteen years old who is alleged to have committed an act that would be a criminal offense if committed by an adult. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 1-501; CJP § 3-8A-03(a). Among the criminal charges over which a juvenile court "does not have jurisdiction" are those in which "[a] child at least 14 years old [is] alleged to have done an act which, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment," CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(1), and those in which "[a] child at least 16 years old [is] alleged to have committed . . . . [a]ssault in the first degree[,]" "[a]ttempted murder in the first degree[,]" or use of a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence. See CJP § 3-8A-03(d)(4). In such cases, exemption from the juvenile court's jurisdiction extends also to "all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under [CP] § 4-202[.]" See CJP § 3-8A-03(d).

On appeal, we review a reverse waiver determination for legal error in the application of the standards set forth in CP § 4-202(d), and for abuse of discretion in weighing the statutory factors. See Whaley, 186 Md. App. at 444.