Davis v. State
[…] See Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.330(h) (explaining that prior rulings of a disqualified judge "may" be reconsidered by the successor judge upon motion); Ognenovic v. David J. Giannone, Inc., 184 So. 3d 1135, 1137 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (describing considerations for reconsideration).

That landscape changes, however, when the denial of a disqualification motion is raised as a legal error requiring the reversal of a judgment of conviction. In that circumstance, the criminal harmless error statute, section 924.33, Florida Statutes (2015), must be considered. That statute provides as follows:

No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be

presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.

The supreme court has recognized that "[t]he authority of the legislature to enact" this statute is "unquestioned" and that the statute by its terms "provides that harmless error analysis is applicable to all judgments regardless of the type of error involved." State v.