Davis v. State
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.

After a jury trial in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County, Ralph Edward Davis, appellant, was convicted of robbery and conspiracy to commit robbery. The court sentenced appellant as a subsequent violent offender to a mandatory term of 25 years for the robbery and a consecutive term of 10 years, with all but 616 days suspended, for conspiracy to commit robbery. This timely appeal followed.

The sentencing court determined that appellant was a subsequent violent offender and sentenced him under Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), § 14-101(c) of the Criminal Law Article, which provided:

(c) Third conviction of crime of violence. - (1) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:
(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions;
1. in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion; and
2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and
(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.
(2) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 25-year sentence required under this subsection.
(3) A person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article.


ISSUE PRESENTED

Appellant presents the following questions for our consideration:

I. Did the trial judge's comments at sentencing exceed the outer limits of the judge's broad discretion in sentencing and amount to impermissible sentencing criteria?