Davis v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] The Sixth Circuit summarized an employer's burden to demonstrate that an employee has not met the minimum hours requirement under the FMLA:

To determine if an employee has worked the requisite 1,250 hours for his employer, the FMLA directs courts to examine the principles for calculating hours of service established under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"). 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C). "The determining factor is the number of hours an employee has worked for the employer within the meaning of the FLSA. . . . Any accurate accounting of actual hours worked under FLSA's principles may be used." 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(c) (emphasis added). If the "employer does not maintain an accurate record of hours worked by an employee . . . the employer has the burden of showing that the employee has not worked the requisite hours." Id.
Staunch, 511 F.3d at 629-30.

An employer can count FMLA leave days concurrent with leave under an employer's policy or other leave. "FMLA leave is not dependent upon the absence of earned leave.