Davis v. Marceno
[…] As the Florida Statutes provide, “[i]n any action for recovery of damages based on the death or personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in [section] 766.202(4), the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider.” Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1). Additionally, “[t]he existence of a medical injury does not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider, and the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care by the health care provider.” Fla. Stat. § 766.102(3)(b).

Here, the Estate's expert evidence does not support a finding that the medical care rendered to Mr. Davis deviated from the prevailing standard of care. Dr.