Davis v. Inch
[…] Knight v. State, 253 So.3d 22 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2017)(finding error where the charging instrument failed to allege statute violated and essential elements of the crime).” See Davis v. Florida, 2019 WL 943197, *1 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2019), [ECF No. 28-8, Ex. GG at 141]. This finding was proper.

Here, Petitioner argues that Count 2 of the Information is fatally defective because it does not charge a crime. [ECF No. 22 at 7]. He argues that the charged offense should have referred to subsection (4) of Fla. Stat. § 775.0844, an essential element of the offense. [Id.]. Florida's White Collar Crime Victim Protection Act (the “White Collar Crime”), Fla. Stat. § 775.0844, was enacted to “enhance the sanctions imposed for nonviolent frauds and swindles, protect the public's property, and assist in prosecuting white collar criminals.” See Fla. Stat. § 775.0844(2). That statute further defines “white collar crime” to include “the commission of, or a conspiracy to commit, ” in relevant part, offenses enumerated in specified Chapters, including those set forth in the Information. See Fla. Stat. §§ 775.0844(3)(a)(1-11), (b)-(d) (2002). “Aggravated white collar crime” is defined under the statute to “mean engaging in at least two white collar crimes that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission, or that are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided that at least one of such crimes occurred after the effective date of this act.” See Fla. Stat. § 775.0844(4). Finally, subsection (5) makes it a first degree felony if the defendant obtains $50,000 or more and the victim is, in relevant part, “the State of Florida, any agency, any of the state's political subdivisions, or any agency of the state's political subdivisions.” See Fla. Stat. § 775.0844(5)(c) (2002).

It is well established that due process requires a charging instrument to provide a defendant with adequate notice of the crime with which he has been charged. See Russell v. United States, 369 U.S. 749, 763-64 (1962) (collecting cases).