Davis v. Grubb
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A). The Supreme Court has noted that the meaning of the word "claim" has "the broadest available definition." FCC v. NextWave Pers. Commc'ns Inc., 537 U.S. 293, 302 (2003) (internal citation and quotations omitted). "Principal among the effects of the determination when a claim arises is the effect on the dischargeability of a claim." Grossman's Inc. v. Van Brunt, 607 F.3d 114, 122 (3d Cir. 2010). Under 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A), the confirmation of a plan of reorganization "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation." A "debt" is defined as "a liability on a claim." 11 U.S.C. § 101(12). In Grossman, the court explained the competing interests arising under the Bankruptcy Code as follows: