Davis v. Grubb
[…] United States District Courts have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). This Court granted an unopposed Motion to Consolidate the two cases because the interpretation involves common questions of law and fact. (Doc. No. 23.) The matter of interpretation was raised in Plaintiffs' Motions to Remand both cases to state court. These Motions are now before the Court for disposition.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), a United States District Court has "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." The Bankruptcy Code is found in Title 11.

All document numbers referred to in this Opinion are from Case No. 12-4628 unless otherwise specified.

Separate Motions to Remand were filed in each case (Case No. 12-4628, Doc. No. 6; Case No. 12-6747, Doc.