Davis v. Grubb
[…] Conversely, Defendant Stock Grange submits that: 1) this Court should retain jurisdiction in order to interpret the Bankruptcy Code and determine whether Plaintiffs' claims were discharged in bankruptcy; and 2) Plaintiffs' claims against Stock Grange arose before the date of approval of the Plan and therefore were discharged in bankruptcy.

28 U.S.C. §1441 (a) provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."

At the November 7, 2012 hearing, counsel for both parties agreed that after this Court resolves the bankruptcy issue, this case should be remanded to state court for adjudication of the common law claims.