Davis v. Griffin
[…] Bennet v. Artuz, 199 F.3d 116, 120 (2d Cir. 1999). Therefore, the application is no longer "pending," and the limitations period is no longer tolled, as soon as the petitioner can seek no further state court review.

In New York, "any adverse or partially adverse order of an intermediate appellate court" may be "taken to the court of appeals" if "a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.20." N.Y. C.P.L. § 450.90(1). Section 460.20, in turn, explains that a "certificate granting leave to appeal to the court of appeals . . . is an order of a judge granting such permission and certifying that the case involves a question of law which ought to be reviewed by the court of appeals." N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.20. When the order sought to be appealed is an order of the Appellate Division, either a judge of the Court of Appeals or a justice of the Appellate Division may issue a certificate granting leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 460.20(2)(a).