Davis v. Dowling
[…] As discussed above, Petitioner claims in his second petition (Doc. 18) that he is actually innocent of the crimes of which he was convicted. However, Petitioner provides no "new evidence" in support of his claim. As a result, the Court finds the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception is inapplicable in this case.

E. Certificate of appealability

Rule 11, Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts, instructs that "[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2253, the court may issue a certificate of appealability "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right," and the court "indicates which specific issue or issues satisfy [that] showing." A petitioner can satisfy that standard by demonstrating that the issues raised are debatable among jurists, that a court could resolve the issues differently, or that the questions deserve further proceedings.