Davis v. Davis
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004.

See Chakrabarty v. Ganguly, 573 S.W.3d 413 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, no pet.) (en banc) (holding funds-transfer obligation in agreement incident to divorce was not tangible personal property subject to section 9.003 of the family code, overruling Long v. Long, 196 S.W.3d 460, 467-68 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.)).

Texas law provides that partial payment of a debt or written acknowledgement of a debt renews the statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.065 ("An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged."); Parks v. Seybold, No. 05-13-00694-CV, 2015 WL 4481768, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 23, 2015, no pet.) ("A creditor may sue to recover a debt otherwise barred by limitations if the debtor has acknowledged the debt in writing."); Tri-State Mortgage Co. v. Coronado Fin.