Davis v. Davis
[…] See Garza v. CTX Mortg. Co., LLC, 285 S.W.3d 919, 922-23 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.).

B. Statute of Limitations

In his first issue, Tom argues that Louise's claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations under section 9.003 of the Texas Family Code. Alternatively, in his second issue, Tom argues that Louise's breach of contract claim is barred by the four-year statute of limitations under section 16.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. We need not decide which applies because Tom's conduct renewed the limitations period within either limitation period.

Section 9.003 provides as follows:

(a) A suit to enforce the division of tangible personal property in existence at the time of the decree of divorce or annulment must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the decree was signed or becomes final after appeal, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.

(b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.003.

Section 16.004 provides,