Davis v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See e.g., Barnett v. Barnhart, 381 F.3d 664, 670 (7th Cir. 2004) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1526(b) ("Medical equivalence must be based on medical findings.... We will also consider the medical opinion given by one or more medical or psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner in deciding medical equivalence."); Retka v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 70 F.3d 1272; 1995 WL 697215, *2 (6th Cir. 1995) (table) ("Generally, the opinion of a medical expert is required before a determination of medical equivalence is made.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)) ("We also consider the opinion given by one or more medical or psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner."). Social Security Rulings "are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration" and "represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations" adopted by the agency. 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1).