Davis v. Comcast Corp.
[…] Kan. Penn Gaming, LLC v. Collins, 656 F.3d 1210, 1215 (10th Cir. 2011). Thus, while the Rule 12(b)(6) standard does not require that a plaintiff establish a prima facie case in a complaint, the elements of each alleged cause of action may help to determine whether the plaintiff has set forth a plausible claim. Khalik, 671 F.3d at 1191.

ANALYSIS

I hold that Ms. Davis fails to plead facts supporting an independent and alternative claim for negligence. It is well established that the PLA preempts common law claims alleging a breach of landowner duties. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115(2) (West 2018) ("In any civil action brought against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property, the landowner shall be liable only as provided in subsection (3) of this section." (emphasis added)); Vigil v.