Davis v. Cain
[…] The prosecutor relied on Gilhuber's testimony and Shannon's actions in pulling on J's arm and slapping her to repeatedly argue that J was "passed out" or "unconscious" when petitioner had sex with her and that Shannon was now changing her story to claim that J was awake. Meanwhile, defense counsel argued that Shannon had never changed her story and that it was Gilhuber who either misunderstood or misreported what Shannon had said.

The jury found petitioner guilty of first-degree rape, based on J having been incapable of consent due to physical helplessness. See ORS 163.375(d) ("A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if *** [t]he victim is incapable of consent by reason of *** physical helplessness."). Petitioner unsuccessfully appealed the resulting conviction.