Davis v. Banana Republic, LLC
[…] Thus, “the practice of courts in this Circuit is not to take notice of documents where they ‘must be obtained through a [Freedom of Information Act] request (or state equivalent),'” which “includes documents like agency letters.” Rodrigue v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC, No. 20 Civ. 1127 (RPK) (RLM), 2021 WL 3848268, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2021) (citing Carozza, 2019 WL 6998008, at *11, and Casey v. Odwalla, Inc., 338 F.Supp.3d 284, 294 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)).

b. NYLL §§ 191 And 198

NYLL § 191 provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i).