Davis v. Banana Republic, LLC
[…] In Vega, the First Department held that, although § 191 itself does not expressly provide a mechanism of enforcement, “Labor Law § 198(1-a) expressly provides a private right of action for a violation of Labor Law § 191,” Vega, 175 A.D.3d at 1146, including the weekly wage requirement for manual workers. The Vega Court held that an employee may seek liquidated damages for the untimely payment of wages, even if the wages are no longer past due. See id. at 1145-46. It held that “[t]he purpose of section 198(1-a) is ‘enhancing enforcement of the Labor Law's substantive wage enforcement provisions,'” including violations of Article 6. Id. at 1145. Under § 198(1-a), an employee may institute an action in court, and “the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest.” NYLL § 198. Vega held that the term “underpayment” in § 198(1-a) “encompasses the instances where an employer violates the frequency requirements of section 191(1)(a) but pays all wages due before the commencement of an action.”