Davies v. Young
[…] Id. Where a liberty interest exits, the second inquiry is "whether the procedures followed by the government in depriving [the inmate] of that interest comported with due process of law." Elliott, 675 F.3d at 1244.

Although the Parole Board's motion argued that Mr. Davies had no particular liberty or property interest entitling him to any type of parole hearing or particular process during such a hearing, the Magistrate Judge assumed, without deciding, that SOLSA created an affirmative entitlement to a parole hearing for offenders like Mr. Davies. Citing C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1006(a)(1) ("the parole board shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the sex offender may be released on parole"). The Supreme Court used to find protected state-created liberty interests where the state had resorted to mandatory language directing that a certain act occur (e.g. "shall schedule a hearing"), see Washington v. Harper, 494 U.S. 210 221 (1990), citing Hewitt v.