Davidson Lumber Co. v. Sullivan
[…] Before BARKDULL, SCHWARTZ and FERGUSON, JJ.


Davidson Lumber Company as materialman sought to foreclose a mechanic's lien against property owners and lessors, Jack and Claudia Sullivan, where improvements in the leased premises had been undertaken by the lessee. The trial court entered a final judgment in favor of the lessors and Davidson Lumber Company appeals. We affirm.

The issue on appeal is whether the improvements made by the lessees were in accordance with an agreement between the lessee and lessor pursuant to Section 713.10, Florida Statutes (1975).

Section 713.10 provides in part:
When an improvement is made by a lessee in accordance with an agreement between such lessee and his lessor, liens shall extend also to the interest of such lessor. In the absence of fraud on the part of the lessor, the interest of the lessor shall not be subject to liens for improvements made by the lessee when the lease is recorded in the clerk's office and the terms of the lease expressly prohibit such liability.

By written agreement dated August 10, 1976, Jack and Claudia Sullivan leased to a Rhoda Albert on behalf of Florida Omni Corporation certain premises to be used as a halfway house for children.