Dauti Constr. v. Water Sewer
[…] Id. The court also reasoned that "[w]hile defendants' concerns about preserving sewer capacity for landowners who might wish to develop their properties in the future are and were laudable ones, the choice of limiting the density of development, absent adoption of zoning and planning authority, was not reasonable." Id. The court then declared the ordinance null and void, reasoning that "[w]ith no engineering data or health data presented to support the amendment, it was not rationally adopted to promote the public health or welfare." Id.

General Statutes § 8-2 provides in relevant part: "(a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land . . ."

In the present case, the defendant's attempts to distinguish Wright v. Woodridge Lake Sewer District, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 0043504, are unavailing.