Daum v. Webster
[…] Kekua v. Kaiser Found. Hospital , 61 Haw. 208, 221, 601 P.2d 364, 372 (1979). Nevertheless, "the extent of cross-examination is a matter largely within the discretion of the trial court and will not be the subject of reversal unless clearly prejudicial to the complaining party." Id.

Pursuant to HRS § 604–10.5, the "court shall receive all evidence that is relevant at the hearing and may make independent inquiry." Moreover, it is within the "trial court's discretion to question a witness to elicit facts for the clarification of evidence so long as it is done in a fair and impartial manner." State v. Brooks , 44 Haw, 82, 87, 352 P.2d 611, 615 (1960) (citations omitted).