Daughtry v. Conway
[…] In considering a sufficiency of the evidence claim, "a federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Fama, 235 F.3d at 811 (citation omitted). New York Penal Law § 125.15(1) provides that "a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he recklessly causes the death of another person." New York Penal Law § 120.10(3) states that "a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." New York Penal Law § 125.25 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."