Daughtry v. Conway
[…] Fama, 235 F.3d at 811 (citation omitted). New York Penal Law § 125.15(1) provides that "a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he recklessly causes the death of another person." New York Penal Law § 120.10(3) states that "a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." New York Penal Law § 125.25 provides that "a person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person." Petitioner does not contend that the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of each of the offenses of which he was convicted. His claim relates solely to the state's burden of disproving self-defense.