Das v. Osceola County
[…] CFP determined that the most suitable route for the new pipeline would pass along the edge of Trustees' property.

Subsection 163.3164(7) defines "development order" as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Subsection (8) defines "development permit" as including "any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land." Section 380.04 defines "development" as "the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels."

On August 22, 1995, the trial court entered an order of taking in favor of CFP. CFP deposited a good faith estimate of value and took possession of a perpetual pipeline easement. That same date, Osceola County filed its motion to dismiss Trustees' crossclaim.