Das v. Osceola County
[…] CFP owns and operates two petroleum pipelines that run from the Port of Tampa to its tank terminal in Taft. These pipelines transport roughly 90% of the petroleum products used in Central Florida. Based on the increased demand for its product since the 1965 installation of the original pipelines, CFP sought to construct an additional 110 mile long pipeline, with a 2 mile offshoot from the tank terminal to the Orlando International Airport. CFP determined that the most suitable route for the new pipeline would pass along the edge of Trustees' property.

Subsection 163.3164(7) defines "development order" as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." Subsection (8) defines "development permit" as including "any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning, certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the development of land." Section 380.04 defines "development" as "the carrying out of any building activity or mining operation, the making of any material change in the use or appearance of any structure or land, or the dividing of land into three or more parcels."