Das v. Osceola County
[…] However, because Trustees were denied this opportunity due to a lack of notice, we reject Osceola County's contention.

Trustees have had a pipeline placed underground on their property without notice that Osceola County had determined that such placement was consistent with the Comprehensive Plan. Trustees had no way to timely challenge that determination because they were never given notice that Osceola County was considering the consistency of the pipeline with the Comprehensive Plan.

Subsection 163.3181(1) states:

It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end.

(Emphasis added). In order to fulfill the statutory purpose, Osceola County had an obligation to use a procedure designed to provide Trustees, as the affected landowners, notice within 30 days of the governmental action which affected their land.