D'Arcy v. Fla. Gaming Control Comm'n
[…] As the United States Supreme Court explained in Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council , 505 U.S. 1003, 1027–28, 112 S.Ct. 2886, 120 L.Ed.2d 798 (1992), because of a "State's traditionally high degree of control over commercial dealings, [a property owner] ought to be aware of the possibility that new regulation might even render his property economically worthless."

Amendment 13 forbids betting on dog racing, not dog racing per se. Pari-mutuel gambling has long been heavily regulated in Florida. See § 550.1625(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The operation of a dog track and legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks in this state is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state."); License Acquisitions, LLC v. Debary Real Estate Holdings, LLC , 155 So. 3d 1137, 1148 (Fla. 2014) ("Pari-mutuel wagering is a heavily regulated industry in Florida."); Dep't of Legal Affairs v.