Danso v. Frimpong
[…] Furthermore, the court granted mother's motion to modify parenting time because "slightly increasing" her parenting time was in child's best interests.

Father appeals.

DECISION

I. The district court properly denied father's motion to modify custody without an evidentiary hearing.

Father first argues that the district court abused its discretion in rejecting his motion for modification without ordering an evidentiary hearing. We are unpersuaded.

Minnesota statutes section 518.18 (2020) governs custody modification, allowing a district court to modify custody only under limited circumstances. One of those circumstances is endangerment. Modification is allowed if "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).

A party seeking modification on the basis of endangerment must first make a prima facie showing of endangerment. See Crowley v. Meyer, 897 N.W.2d 288, 293 (Minn. 2017).