Daniels v. Inch
[…] The only named Defendant is the Secretary of the Florida Department of Corrections ("DOC"). After careful consideration of the allegations of the complaint, the applicable law, and the entire file, the Court concludes the case should be dismissed.

SECTION 1915A

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, a district court must screen prisoner's civil complaints against government officials or entities and dismiss the complaints if they are frivolous, malicious, fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, or seek monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief. In pertinent part, § 1915A provides:

(a) Screening. - The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer of employee of a governmental entity.

(b) Grounds for dismissal. - On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint -

(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or

(2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.
28 U.S.C. § 1915A.

The filtering procedure required by § 1915A should be applied sua sponte and as early as possible in the litigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). A complaint is frivolous if it is without arguable merit either in law or in fact. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 325 (1989).