Danielle G. v. Berryhill
[…] Moreover, the ALJ's decision appears to have accounted for Plaintiff's insomnia diagnosis within the determination that Plaintiff suffered from a severe mental impairment. (R. 13, stating that "[b]y finding the claimant to have a 'severe' mental impairment however characterized, all symptoms affecting her mental functioning have been considered.").

2. The ALJ's RFC Assessment Is Supported by Substantial Evidence

The regulations define residual functional capacity as "the most [a claimant] can still do despite" her limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). The ALJ must assess "the nature and extent of [a claimant's] physical limitations and then determine . . . residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis." 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b). The regulations further state that "[a] limited ability to perform certain physical demands of work activity, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching), may reduce your ability to do past work and other work." Id.

Here, the ALJ found that Plaintiff had "the residual functional capacity to lift, carry, push, and pull 20 pounds occasionally and 10 pounds frequently, frequently but not continuously reach in all directions, occasionally squat, and has no other exertional limitations." (R. 16).