Daniel v. State
[…] Despite this correspondence between the indictment's allegations and the elements of aggravated sexual assault, Daniel argues that aggravated sexual assault is not a lesser-included offense for several reasons. First, he argues, "The indictment contains no language concerning penetration." However, penetration is not a required element of aggravated sexual assault because contact alone also satisfies the statutory requirements. See, e.g., id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) ("causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person") (emphasis added). Second, Daniel argues, "The indictment contains no language concerning contact other than the concept of sexual contact unique to the offense of indecency with a child by contact," citing the Penal Code provision for indecency with a child.