Daniel v. State
[…] The "intentionally or knowingly" requirement of each method of aggravated sexual assault is satisfied by the indictment's allegations that Daniel performed each enumerated act "with the intent to arouse or gratify" his sexual desire. The indictment alleges that Daniel "engage[d] in sexual contact with [the complainant] by touching the genitals of [the complainant] with [his] mouth and tongue," satisfying the requirement that he cause "the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person," see id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii). The indictment also alleges that Daniel "engage[d] in sexual contact with [the complainant] by touching the anus of [the complainant] with [his] mouth and tongue," satisfying the requirement that he cause "the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person." See id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iv). In addition, the indictment alleges that the complainant was younger than 14 years of age, satisfying that element of aggravated sexual assault. See id. § 22.021(a)(2)(B).