Daniel B. Katz & Associates Corp. v. Midland Rushmore, LLC
[…] Ostrow, 55 N.Y.2d 305, 313, 449 N.Y.S.2d 456, 434 N.E.2d 692). Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the defendants were not doing business in New York ( see Miller v. Surf Props., 4 N.Y.2d 475, 480, 176 N.Y.S.2d 318, 151 N.E.2d 874; Arroyo v. Mountain School, 68 A.D.3d 603, 603, 892 N.Y.S.2d 74; Sedig v. Okemo Mtn., 204 A.D.2d at 710, 612 N.Y.S.2d 643; Muollo v. Crestwood Vil., Inc., 155 A.D.2d 420, 420, 547 N.Y.S.2d 87; Apicella v. Valley Forge Military Academy & Jr. Coll., 103 A.D.2d at 154, 478 N.Y.S.2d 663).

Under CPLR 302(a)(1), “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent ... transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state” ( id.).