Daniel B. Katz & Associates Corp. v. Midland Rushmore, LLC
[…] Wycoff Hgts. Med. Ctr., 55 A.D.3d 793, 794, 866 N.Y.S.2d 313; Alden Personnel, Inc. v. David, 38 A.D.3d 697, 698, 833 N.Y.S.2d 136). When opposing a motion to dismiss a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) on the ground that discovery on the issue of personal jurisdiction is necessary, plaintiffs need not make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction, but instead “need only demonstrate that facts ‘may exist’ to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant” ( Ying Jun Chen v. Lei Shi, 19 A.D.3d 407, 407–408, 796 N.Y.S.2d 126, quoting CPLR 3211[d]; see Peterson v. Spartan Indus., 33 N.Y.2d 463, 467, 354 N.Y.S.2d 905, 310 N.E.2d 513). If “it appear[s] from affidavits submitted in opposition to [the] motion ... that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated,” a court may, in the exercise of its discretion, postpone resolution of the issue of personal jurisdiction (CPLR 3211[d]; see Peterson v. Spartan Indus., 33 N.Y.2d at 467, 354 N.Y.S.2d 905, 310 N.E.2d 513; Ying Jun Chen v. Lei Shi, 19 A.D.3d at 407–408, 796 N.Y.S.2d 126).