Dang v. Oakland Police Dep't
[…] The court finds that ACSO's motion must be GRANTED. Dang's claim against ACSO is based solely on actions taken or not taken by the ASCO in connection with the execution of the writ of possession and the eviction of Dang and Le Cao from the Property. As noted above, any challenge to the writ of possession itself is barred by the Rooker- Feldman doctrine.

In addition, officers who execute a court order valid on its face are entitled to immunity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 820.4. This immunity, by virtue of Gov't Code § 815.2, inures to the benefit of the public entity employing the particular public employee. Further, California Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1 immunizes the Sheriff from liability for executing "process and orders" which are "regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued."

In this case, the writ of possession authorized enforcement of the judgment by the Sheriff of Alameda County, against the "judgment debtors," which included Vu Cao and "all other occupants."