Dang v. Oakland Police Dep't
[…] In addition, because the recordation of a Trustee's Deed Upon Sale creates an irrebutable presumption that the sale was conducted regularly and properly, Cal. Civ. Code § 2924; Royal Thrift and Loan Co. v. County Excrow, Inc., 123 Cal. App. 4th 24, 32 (2004), Dang cannot state a claim for fraud and deception based on the non-judicial foreclosure process.

Nor can she state a claim based on the alleged failure to provide her with notices under Civil Code § 2924.8 or § 2924b(c)(2)(d). Section § 2924.8 applies only to "loans secured by residential real property, and if the billing address for the mortgage note is different than the property address." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.8(d). Here, Dang alleges that Vu Cao lived on the property, and his bankruptcy filings establish that. Thus, there was no requirement that in addition to posting notice of the sale, defendants were also required to mail the notice to the residents of the property.