Dane Cnty. v. Thomas F. W. (In re Thomas F. W.)
[…] ¶7 This case also requires us to interpret the meaning of "treatment" in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)1. "The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo." Fond du Lac Cnty. v. Helen E.F ., 2012 WI 50, ¶10, 340 Wis. 2d 500, 814 N.W.2d 179.

2. Involuntary Commitments Under WIS. STAT. § 51.20

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20 governs involuntary commitment for treatment. It requires the County to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that an individual has a mental illness, is a proper subject for treatment, and is dangerous to himself or another person. WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a), (13)(e). Treatment is defined as "those psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill ... person." § 51.1(17).

¶9 A person may be initially involuntarily committed for a period no longer than six months.