D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] See also Vejseli v. Pasha, 282 Conn. 561, 569-70, 923 A.2d 688 (2007) (analysis of distinction between immunity from suit and from liability).

In the first count, the plaintiff sets forth a negligence claim pursuant to § 19a-24 against the defendants. The defendants argue that, except as to the commissioner, the claim is barred by sovereign and statutory immunity. The plaintiff counters that General Statutes § 19a-24 permits suit to be brought against not only the commissioner but also his employees. The employees maintain that the commissioner is the only defendant subject to a § 19a-24 suit.

Section 19a-24(a) provides in relevant part: "Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities . . ."

In Canning v.