D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] Lensink, 213 Conn. 548, 563, 569 A.2d 518 (1990); the court reasoned that § 17a-238 similarly provides a statutory basis for an independent cause of action. Swan v. Residential Management Services, Inc., supra, 212. Second, the court determined that although § 17a-238 contains no express waiver of sovereign immunity, the waiver contained in § 19a-24 applies to claims based on § 17a-238, because § 19a-24(a), by its terms, governs "any" claim for damages. Id., 211.

General Statutes § 17a-541 provides in relevant part: "No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law . . ." General Statutes § 17a-542 provides in relevant part: "Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy."