D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] The plaintiff argues that the action can be maintained against both the commissioner and employees pursuant to § 19a-24. The employees counter that § 17a-238 contains no waiver of immunity and that there is no cause of action based on § 17a-238. Alternatively, they contend that the plaintiff's claim is barred except as to the commissioner.

Section 17a-238 is entitled "Rights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Mental Retardation." General Statutes § 17a-238(a) provides: "No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Mental Retardation in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law." General Statutes § 17a-238(b) provides that each person placed or treated under the commissioner's direction "shall be protected from harm and receive humane and dignified treatment . . . with full respect for such person's personal dignity and right to privacy . . ." General Statutes § 17a-238(e) enumerates such person's rights, which include, inter alia, the right to "prompt, sufficient and appropriate" medical treatment and the right to a "nourishing and well-balanced diet." General Statutes § 17a-238(e)(1) and (2).