D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] Id., 211.

General Statutes § 17a-541 provides in relevant part: "No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law . . ." General Statutes § 17a-542 provides in relevant part: "Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy."

The court's analysis in Swan is instructive in resolving the motion to dismiss as to the third count. That is, the plaintiff's action set fourth in the third count is indeed an independent cause of action founded on § 17a-238, but it can be brought only against the commissioner.