D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] A statutory construction of § 19a-24 further supports this conclusion. "When construing a statute, [the] fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature . . . In other words, [the court] seek[s] to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply . . . Moreover, in seeking to ascertain the meaning of a statute, [the court] must consider General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chatterjee v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 277 Conn. 681, 689, 894 A.2d 919 (2006).