D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] Title 42 of the United States Code, § 1983, provides in relevant part: "Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law . . ."

General Statutes § 17a-238 is entitled "Rights of persons under supervision of Commissioner of Mental Retardation," and provides in relevant part: "(a) No person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Mental Retardation in any public or private facility shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, except in accordance with due process of law (b) Each person placed or treated under the direction of the Commissioner of Mental Retardation in any public or private facility shall be protected from harm and receive humane and dignified treatment which is adequate for such person's needs and for the development of such person's full potential at all times, with full respect for such person's personal dignity and right to privacy consistent with such person's treatment plan as determined by the commissioner . . . (e) The Commissioner of Mental Retardation shall ensure that each person placed or treated under the commissioner's direction in any public or private facility is afforded the following rights and privileges: (1) The right to prompt, sufficient and appropriate medical and dental treatment . . . (8) the right to a nourishing and well-balanced diet . . ."

On January 16, 2007, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that sovereign and statutory immunity deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction.