D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] Other provisions of the statute immunize employees from personal liability absent wanton or wilful conduct. Against this backdrop, § 19a-24(a) resists the plaintiff's interpretation. Finally, it is beyond the court's province to whittle away sovereign immunity by expanding the limited waiver in § 19a-24(a). "It is a matter for the legislature, not [the] court, to determine when our state's sovereign immunity should be waived." Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987). Thus, the court grants the motion to dismiss on the first count as to the employees.

General Statutes § 19a-24(c) provides: "No employee or staff member of said commissioners or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state mental retardation region shall be held personally liable in any civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission not wanton or wilful of such superintendent, director, employee or staff member." General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.