D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] On March 1, 2006, as a result of the defendants' negligent supervision, he choked to death on a meatball that had been left in an open container on the kitchen counter.

In count one through three, the plaintiff, as administratrix, sets forth the following causes of action: (1) negligence pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-24(a); (2) violation of the decedent's fourteenth amendment rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983; and (3) violation of the decedent's civil rights under General Statutes § 17a-238. In count four, the plaintiff alleges an individual claim for, inter alia, loss of companionship.

General Statutes § 19a-24(a) provides in relevant part: "Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities . . ."

The fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution, § 1, provides in relevant part: "No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . ."