D'Amicis v. O'Meara
[…] Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987). Thus, the court grants the motion to dismiss on the first count as to the employees.

General Statutes § 19a-24(c) provides: "No employee or staff member of said commissioners or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state mental retardation region shall be held personally liable in any civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission not wanton or wilful of such superintendent, director, employee or staff member." General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

The plaintiff relies on Pattavina v. Mills, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 96 0080257 (August 23, 2000, Higgins, J.) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 521, 525), in which the court stated, quoting Duguay v.