D.A.M. v. M.J.M.
[…] 3. The Trial Court Erroneously Found That The Parties Purported Marriage Was Not Valid Based Upon The
Incorrect Determination That Although The State Requires Both A License And A Solemnization, It Does Not State That Taking Them In The Wrong Order Renders The Marriage Absolutely Void.

POINT II: THE DOCTRINES OF QUASI-ESTOPPEL AND RATIFICATION ARE INAPPLICABLE AS ANY PURPORTED MARRIAGE WAS VOID AB INITIO.

We affirm, substantially for the reasons expressed by the trial court in its oral and written opinions. We add the following comments.

N.J.S.A. 37:1-10, effective July 18, 1939, states in pertinent part:

[N]o marriage contracted on and after December first, nineteen hundred and thirty-nine, shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license as required by section 37:1-2 of this Title, and unless, also, the marriage, after license duly issued therefor, shall have been performed by or before any person, religious society, institution or organization authorized by section 37:1-13 of this Title to solemnize marriages; and failure in any case to comply with both prerequisites aforesaid, which shall always be construed as mandatory and not merely directory, shall render the purported marriage absolutely void.

We have previously noted the statute's purpose:

As appears from the statement attached to the bill (Assembly No. 10) which was enacted as chapter 227 of the Laws of 1939, "the purposes of this bill [were] two-fold."