Dalenko v. Stephens
[…] Maxwell is not authorized to accept service of process upon Harrison. See Aff. of Maxwell [DE-84-1] ¶¶ 4-10.

Furthermore, Plaintiff's attempt at personal service on Harrison was defective because Plaintiff, by utilizing a deputy sheriff, essentially caused Harrison to serve himself. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24 ("The sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-14 and 162-16 (providing that one of a sheriff's official duties is to execute all writs, summonses and other process legally issued to him); FED. R. CIV. P. 4(c)(2) (providing that only nonparties may make service in an action).