Dale Recycling & Used Auto Parts, Inc. v. Wade (In re Wade)
[…] Section 109(e) requires Chapter 13 debtors to have income that is "sufficiently stable and regular to enable such individual to make payments under a plan." In re Robinson , 535 B.R. 437, 443 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2015) (Sacca, J.)(quoting 11 U.S.C. § 101(30) ). Additionally, § 109(e) requires the debtor have debt within § 109(e)'s set debt limits. In re Pete , 541 B.R. 917, 920 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2015) (Sacca, J.). The Wades have met these requirements.

Once a debtor has satisfied § 109(e)'s regular income and debt requirements, the debtor may still have his or her case dismissed "for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1307. Section 1307(c) sets out a non-exclusive list of factors that would constitute "cause" for conversion or dismissal. One of the expressly enumerated factors is "denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(5). Consequently, a debtor who has no prospect of producing a confirmable plan is subject to having his or her case dismissed "for cause." See Dean v. Suntrust Bank , No. CIV.A.1:07CV00248JEC, 2007 WL 1953151, at *4 (N.D. Ga. June 29, 2007).