Dahm v. City of Milwaukee
[…] See ECT Inter'l, Inc. v. Zwerlein, 228 Wis. 2d 343, 349, 597 N.W.2d 479, 482 (Ct.App. 1999); see also Blair v. Scott Specialty Gases, 283 F.3d 595, 608 (3d Cir. 2002) ("In order to satisfy the standard for summary judgment `the affiant must ordinarily set forth facts, rather than opinions or conclusions.'") (quoted source omitted) (applying Rule 56(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which like RULE 802.08(3), requires that the party opposing summary judgment "set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial").

¶ 5. This appeal is governed by WIS. STAT. § 854.15. As material here, §§ 854.15(3)(a) and (5)(f) provide that "a divorce . . . [r]evokes any revocable disposition of property made by the decedent to the former spouse," unless "[t]here is a finding of the decedent's contrary intent. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe that intent."