D'Aguilar v. Root
[…] ("Plaintiff") filed a Motion for Reconsideration requesting that the undersigned vacate an Order dated March 14, 2012. In that Order, the undersigned dismissed Plaintiff's Complaint filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. In his Motion for Reconsideration, Plaintiff re-asserts that the transcript from his state habeas corpus hearing was falsified, in violation of his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights to due process, and that, as a result, his attempts at post-conviction relief have been hindered.

In support of his Motion, Plaintiff first argues that the Court has ignored O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41 (f), requiring "a hearing with notice to both parties" to "resolve the difference so as to make the record conform to the truth" when "any party contends that the transcript or record does not truly or fully disclose what transpired in the trial court and the parties are unable to agree thereon[.]" The Court has not "ignored" this state statutory mandate; rather, the Court has determined that a civil action brought pursuant to § 1983 is not the appropriate forum for Plaintiff to aver that Defendant Judge Cavender, the presiding state habeas corpus court judge, did not comply with the