D'Agastino v. City of Miami
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In contrast, Article VIII, section 2(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that "[m]unicipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law." Id. (emphasis added). Section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities . . . may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." Id. (emphasis added).

CONCLUSION

In affirming the order below, we reaffirm the principles codified in the Florida Constitution and the Municipal Home Rule Act.