D'Agastino v. City of Miami
[…] (emphasis added). The rights provided under this provision are limited to instances of investigation and interrogation by members of the officer's employing law enforcement agency. This provision makes no reference to external citizen investigations, and therefore does not apply in that context.

Section 112.533(1)(a) provides:

Every law enforcement agency and correctional agency shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such agency from any person, which shall be the procedure for investigating a complaint against a law enforcement and correctional officer and for determining whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary charges, notwithstanding any other law or ordinance to the contrary.
(emphasis added). The Appellants urge a reading of section 112.533(1)(a) that would vest law enforcement agencies with the exclusive authority to investigate any complaint against their sworn officers.