D-Rock Tech. v. Sweeney
[…] Thus, even though the parties have separately briefed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, the Court does not consider such a motion to be properly before the Court. To the extent the Court is required to rule on the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, either procedurally or substantively, the motion is DENIED."

The court cited to Code of Civil Procedure section 629, subdivision (b), which provides in part: "A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be made within the period specified by Section 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial. The moving, opposing, and reply briefs and any accompanying documents shall be filed and served within the periods specified by Section 659a, and the hearing on the motion shall be set in the same manner as the hearing on a motion for new trial under Section 660."

Sweeney does not dispute that he did not properly file a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and did not pay a filing fee for such a motion.