CYR v. MOUNTAIN GROVE CEMETERY ASS'N
[…] University of California Davis, 225 F.3d 1115, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Gallo v. Prudential Residential Services, 22 F.3d 1219, 1225-26 (2d Cir. 1994).

I

In the first count, the plaintiff alleges unlawful discrimination in violation of General Statutes § 31-290a. Section 31-290a provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o employer who is subject to the provisions of CT Page 11927-fg this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." "General Statutes 31-290a was designed to protect plaintiffs who file for workers' compensation benefits and is in essence a statutorily created tort deriv[ed] from the action for wrongful discharge set forth in Sheets [ v. Teddy's Frosted Foods, Inc., 179 Conn. 471, 427 A.2d 385 (1980)]."