CYR v. MOUNTAIN GROVE CEMETERY ASS'N
[…] Employee job security, however, is protected against employer actions that contravene public policy . . . Accordingly, the employee has the burden of proving a violation of important public policy." (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cimochowski v. Hartford Public Schools, 261 Conn. 287, 306, 802 A.2d 800 (2002).

The plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated public policies embodied in state and federal family medical leave laws by terminating her upon her request for leave due to a medical condition. General Statutes § 31-51ll(a) provides that, "an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of sixteen work-weeks of leave during any twenty-four-month period, such twenty-four-month period to begin with the first day of leave taken, for one or more of the following . . . (4) Because of a serious health condition of the employee."

The defendants argue that the plaintiff is barred from asserting the CT Page 11927-fj public policy embodied in such laws because Mountain Grove does not employ the requisite number of employees to subject it to the state or federal family medical leave laws.