CYR v. MOUNTAIN GROVE CEMETERY ASS'N
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff is barred from asserting the CT Page 11927-fj public policy embodied in such laws because Mountain Grove does not employ the requisite number of employees to subject it to the state or federal family medical leave laws. Defendant Chevrette avers in his affidavit that "[a]t no time has Mountain Grove ever had 50 employees, or has ever come under the jurisdiction of the Family and Medical Leave Acts." An "employer" for the purposes of family and medical leave is defined in General Statutes § 31-51kk(4) as "a person engaged in any activity, enterprise or business who employs seventy-five or more employees . . ." The federal Family Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2611, defines employer as "any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees . . ." Since the defendants employ fewer than fifty employees, they are not subject to the federal