Cutchin v. Ind. Dep't of Ins.
[…] The Court will not give further consideration to these arguments because at this stage of the litigation, "the liability of the health care provider [is] admitted and established," Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3(5), and is not relevant to the parties' summary judgment motions.

Cutchin asserts that the only thing left to be done in this case is to conduct a hearing where both sides may "introduce relevant evidence" to help the Court "determine the amount of claimant's damages." Ind. Code § 34-18-15-3(5). Cutchin contends that the PCF's argument that his claim falls outside the scope of the MMA, is foreclosed by statute: "In approving a settlement or determining the amount, if any, to be paid from the patient's compensation fund, the court shall consider the liability of the health care provider as admitted and established." Id.

A review of the cases relied upon by Cutchin reveals that they do not stand for the proposition that the PCF is prohibited from challenging the applicability of the MMA to this case.