Cutchin v. Ind. Dep't of Ins.
[…] Madison Ctr., Inc. v. R.R.K. , 853 N.E.2d 1286, 1288 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Without a healthcare provider-patient relationship, no MMA claim can exist.

The PCF notes the MMA's definition of "patient"—"an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health care provider, under a contract, express or implied, and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, as a result of alleged malpractice on the part of a health care provider." Ind. Code § 34-18-2-22. This statutory definition also provides, "[d]erivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims." Id.

The PCF argues that, "[b]y definition, there is no ‘contractual relationship’ or ‘special consensual relationship’ between a provider and unknown third parties with whom a third-party may later be involved in an accident."