Customized Distribution, LLC v. Coastal Bank & Trust Co. (In re Lee's Famous Recipes, Inc.)
[…] Gibson, 81 B.R. 79 (N.D. Fla. 1981). "Bankruptcy courts, as courts of equity, have the power to marshal a debtor's assets in appropriate situations to secure an equitable distribution of funds to creditors of the debtor." In re Maddox, 84 B.R. at 257.

2. Georgia Law

In the absence of a state statute to the contrary, state law determines property rights. See, e.g., Raleigh v. 111. Dep't of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20 (2000); Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979). Marshaling is one such property right. See, e.g., Meyer, 375 US at 237-39. Georgia law provides for marshaling at O.C.G.A. § 18-2-2 which states, "[a]s among themselves, creditors shall so prosecute their own rights as not to jeopardize unnecessarily the rights of others; hence, a creditor having a lien on two funds of the debtor, equally accessible to him, will be compelled to pursue the one on which other creditors have no lien."