Wadsen v. Rosenthal (In re A. M. W. )
[…] See Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472-73 (Minn. App. 2000).

III. Best Interest Factors

The district court determined that, while father did not explicitly request a change in physical custody, his request to reduce mother's parenting time from 50% to supervised visits was functionally a request for a change in physical custody, and it therefore applied the custody modification standard in Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv) (2016) to father's motion. Under Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d), the district court can only modify a prior custody order if it finds "that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." And, Minn.