Hillstrom v. Aschoff (In re J. M. H.)
[…] Fontaine v. Steen, 759 N.W.2d 672, 679 (Minn. App. 2009).

Parenting time

Mother argues that the district court abused its discretion by, contrary to the recommendation of Dr. Zeller and the preference of both children, awarding father equal parenting time.

The district court may modify a parenting-time award if it would "serve the best interests of the child[ren]." Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5(b) (2016). "In evaluating the best interests of the child[ren] for purposes of determining issues of . . . parenting time, the court must consider and evaluate all relevant factors." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2016). Among those factors is "the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference." Id., subd. 1(a)(3). "[T]he choice of an older child is a very important factor for the court to consider." Steinke v. Steinke, 428 N.W.2d 579, 583 (Minn. App. 1988).