Curtis v. Law Office of Rogelio Solis PLLC (In re Josiah's Trucking, LLC)
[…] Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter. This Court determines that since the Complaint alleges a preference claim under § 547 and for recovery of the funds under § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code, the adjudication of preference claims and for recovery are statutorily "core" under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (F), and (O).

In re Trevino , 535 B.R. 110, 125 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2015) (quoting Wood v. Wood (In re Wood ), 825 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1987) ).

28 U.S.C. § 157(a) ; see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges , Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).

Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's underlying chapter 7 case is presently pending in this Court and therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of Review for Motions to Dismiss Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6)