Curtis v. Conway
[…] There are available remedies under state law for Petitioner to challenge his prosecution. Those remedies include appealing any adverse ruling by the trial court to a state appellate court, filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in state court, and filing a petition for a writ of mandamus in state court. See O.C.G.A. §§ 5-6-36(a), 5-6-38(a) (appeals to higher courts); O.C.G.A. § 9-14-1(a) ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus [from Georgia courts] to inquire into the legality of the restraint."); O.C.G.A. § 9-6-20 (mandamus).

Petitioner is pursuing one of those available remedies - he filed a habeas petition in the superior court less than two months ago.