Curtis v. Awbrey (In re Longhorn Paving & Oilfield Servs.)
[…] It did not.

ECF No. 62 at 3.

The parties stipulated pre-trial that Debtor continued to receive a salary until January 17, 2020 (See ECF No. 62), but bank statements in the record seem to suggest the last check Awbrey received was on November 22, 2019 (See ECF No. 71-14).

ECF No. 75-55 at 42.

October 11, 2022 Min. Entry; ECF Nos. 75-6; 75-8; 75-49.

ECF No. 75-36 at 82.

Section 21.4091 of the Texas Business Organizations Code states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws, a director of a corporation may resign at any time by providing written notice to the corporation.
(b) The director's resignation takes effect on the date the notice is received by the corporation, unless the notice prescribes a later effective date or states that the resignation takes effect on the occurrence of a future event, such as the director's failure to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director.
(c) If the director's resignation is to take effect on a later date or on the occurrence of a future event, the resignation takes effect on the later date or when the event occurs.
(d) The director's resignation is irrevocable when it takes effect. The director's resignation is revocable before it takes effect unless the notice of resignation expressly states it is irrevocable.

Here, Awbrey provided his notice of resignation on February 28, 2019, and that resignation be-came effective and irrevocable on that date.