Curtis v. Awbrey (In re Longhorn Paving & Oilfield Servs.)
[…] Exemplary damages are available only if "if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence."

In re Amberjack Ints., Inc., 326 B.R. 379, 393 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. 2005).

Thomas v. Hughes, 27 F.4th 995, 1008 (5th Cir. 2022).

The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code limits the amount of exemplary dam-ages which a court may award. Section 41.008 provides:

(a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.

Id.

Section 41.010 instructs the Court to consider the purpose of exemplary damages before making an award. Exemplary damages function to deter and punish. The amount awarded must be reasonably proportional to actual damages, though no set ratio exists for measuring reasonableness.