Curry v. United States
[…] Because no claims were filed, the $121,420 was forfeited by default. Once the forfeiture was complete, Plaintiff's Petitions were ripe for consideration by the DEA. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1 ("Remission and mitigation functions in administrative forfeitures are performed by the agency seizing the property."). Within the DEA, authority to grant remission and mitigation is delegated to the Forfeiture Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1. The decision to return forfeited assets is discretionary. Malladi Drugs , 552 F.3d at 888 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 9.7) ("Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official.").

On October 25, 2021, The DEA denied Plaintiff's Petitions. ECF No. 6 Ex. H. The DEA Denial stated, in relevant part:

I have reviewed the facts of this case to determine if the forfeiture would be in violation of the U.S. Constitution's Eighth Amendment prohibition against