Curry v. United States
[…] See ECF No. 6 Ex. A.

After receiving the Notices and with representation from counsel, Plaintiff elected to forego the opportunity to pursue a judicial remedy and, instead, started exclusively down the administrative route by filing the Petitions.

Because no claims were filed, the $121,420 was forfeited by default. Once the forfeiture was complete, Plaintiff's Petitions were ripe for consideration by the DEA. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1 ("Remission and mitigation functions in administrative forfeitures are performed by the agency seizing the property."). Within the DEA, authority to grant remission and mitigation is delegated to the Forfeiture Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel. 28 C.F.R. § 9.1. The decision to return forfeited assets is discretionary.