Currie v. State
[…] Parole & Prob. Comm'n v. Paige , 462 So. 2d 817 (Fla. 1985) (stating that Commission has ultimate discretion on parole matters).

Section 947.173(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

The commission may affirm or modify the authorized presumptive parole release date. However, in the event of a decision to modify the presumptive parole release date, in no case shall this modified date be after the date established under the procedures of s. 947.172. It is the intent of this legislation that, once set, presumptive parole release dates be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances.

Section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:

Subsequent to the establishment of the presumptive parole release date, the commission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate. However, the presumptive parole release date may not be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview.

Thus, reading these statutory provisions in pari materia , once a PPRD is established, it cannot be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct, acquisition of new information not available at the initial interview, or good cause in exceptional circumstances. See Taylor v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm'n , 543 So. 2d 367, 369 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) ; see also McKahn v. Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm'n , 399 So. 2d 476, 478 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).