Currie v. State
[…] However, the Commission never adjusted his PPRD.

The circuit court did not err in denying these claims. See Sheley v. Fla. Parole Comm'n , 703 So. 2d 1202 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (reviewing quasi-judicial action of Commission for denial of due process and departure from essential requirements of law). Petitioner fails to demonstrate any abuse of the Commission's discretion in extending the PPRD. See Fla. Parole & Prob. Comm'n v. Paige , 462 So. 2d 817 (Fla. 1985) (stating that Commission has ultimate discretion on parole matters).

Section 947.173(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

The commission may affirm or modify the authorized presumptive parole release date. However, in the event of a decision to modify the presumptive parole release date, in no case shall this modified date be after the date established under the procedures of s. 947.172. It is the intent of this legislation that, once set, presumptive parole release dates be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances.

Section 947.16(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:

Subsequent to the establishment of the presumptive parole release date, the commission may, at its discretion, review the official record or conduct additional interviews with the inmate.